Welcome to the Business Resource Center
[…] Is this money you plan to put back into the business at a future date? If so, you may consider borrowing the money from the business. Keep in mind that all business loans must be documented with a reasonable interest bearing note and repaid. Distribution of profits may be an option, but could trigger a taxable event. Taking a salary is also an option but triggers employment taxes and requires more bookkeeping. Always check with a tax professional before possibly creating an unnecessary taxable event.
Will Nevada “Bearer Shares” Provide Me Greater Privacy Or Protection?
As of 2007, under NRS 78.235, Nevada laws forbid the use of Bearer shares. Quote, “A corporation has no power to issue a certificate in bearer form, and any such certificate that is issued is void and of no force or effect.” Bearer shares never offered the level of secrecy claimed by their promoters. First, creditors will ask at a debtor’s examination a question like “In the last three years, have you ever held shares in any corporation?”